Deposition questions to authenticate business records - ٣٠ رمضان ١٤٤٢ هـ.
[…] The four elements of foundation are: The record was made and kept in the course of regularly conducted business activity; The record is one that is routinely made and kept in the course of business, in the business's usual practice; The record was made at or near the time of the event that it records; and. Comments-1 100 Words. Authentication of business records is discussed in Section II. 233, § 69. It is not for. California Evidence Code section 401 defines proffered evidence as "evidence, the admissibility or inadmissibility of which is dependent upon the existence or nonexistence of a preliminary fact. ! Obtain public records and reports connected to the case (e.